Menu
Home Page

All Saints Babbacombe C of E Primary School

Learning together, Growing together, Worshipping together

Home Page

All Saints Babbacombe C of E Primary School

Learning together, Growing together, Worshipping together

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

All Saints Babbacombe C of E Primary School

Updated September 2017

 

In the interests of transparent and accountable governance, we are required by law to publish the following information about our Governors.

Current Governors

Name

Appointed

Committee(s)

Other Interests

Julie Matthews (Chair)

11/05/2015

Teaching & Learning; Resources; Performance & Pay; Admission

 

Father Paul Jones (Vice Chair)

 

Resources

St Christopher’s Multi Academy Trust Director; Vice Chair of Governors at Cuthbert Mayne Secondary School

Caroline Labrum

(Head)

 

Teaching & Learning; Resources; Admission

 

Elena Mercer

11/05/2013

Teaching & Learning; Appeals/Second

 

Becky McDonagh

03/07/2015

Teaching & Learning; Hearings/First; Performance & Pay; Headteacher Performance Management Panel

 

Mark Hopkins

03/07/2015

Resources; Hearings/First; Headteacher Performance Management Panel

 

Christina Hajigeorgiou

29/09/2016

Resources; Admission

 

Sian Doyle

17/03/2016

Teaching & Learning; Appeals/Second; Performance & Pay

 

 

Former Governors (Governors listed below resigned in last 12 months)

Name

Date of Resignation

Wendy Ayton

06/09/2017

Graham Ross Andrews

13/05/2017

 

 

 

Attendance Records

Local Governing Body (LGB)

Name

29 Sep 2016

15 Dec 2016

23 Mar 2017

13 Jul 2017

Father Paul Jones

A

O

A

A

Wendy Ayton

A

A

A

A

Caroline Labrum

A

A

A

A

Elena Mercer

A

A

A

A

Graham Ross Andrews

A

A

A

R

Julie Matthews

A

A

A

A

Becky McDonagh

A

A

A

A

Mark Hopkins

A

A

A

A

Sian Doyle

A

A

A

A

Christina Hajigeorgiou

App

O

A

O

Key: A = Attended; O = Absence sanctioned; R = Resigned; App = Appointed

 

Teaching and Learning Committee

Name

03 Nov 2016

26 Jan 2017

11 May 2017

Elena Mercer (Chair)

A

A

O

Julie Matthews (Vice Chair)

A

A

A

Caroline Labrum (Head)

A

A

A

Father Paul Jones

O

A

O

Becky McDonagh

A

A

A

Sian Doyle

A

O

A

Key: A = Attended; O = Absence sanctioned; R = Resigned; App = Appointed

 

Resources Committee

Name

24 Nov 2016

09 Mar 2017

 

Wendy Ayton (Vice Chair)

A

A

 

Father Paul Jones

O

A

 

Caroline Labrum

A

A

 

Graham Ross Andrews (Chair)

A

A

 

Mark Hopkins

A

A

 

Sian Doyle

A

A

 

Key: A = Attended; O = Absence sanctioned; R = Resigned; App = Appointed

 

Top